Hi Everyone!
Hope you all are doing well and are feeling happy with starting August! I know I am 🙂 From April to July, I have read and reviewed 9 children’s picture books, 4 middle grade books, 5 YA fantasy books, 7 thrillers, and 4 contemporary books: A total of 29 books in 4 months. I have also post a few fun posts that round up how many YA debuts I have read. I like collecting debuts on my blog 🙂 When I have gather up another 10 or so, I will do another post.
In these few months, I have had the opportunity to visit a state park and LEGOLAND in Florida. It was a good break away from home but with these travels, I am unable to read even one page. While in Florida, I hauled 5 new books. I can’t wait to read and review them for you!
Check out the links to the books below to read my reviews. From my Goodreads’ account, it’s showing that I have read 75 books out of my goal of 115! There are a few books I read and reviewed on there that I don’t post on my blog. You can find my Goodreads link in my About Me page if you are curious.
Ladybug Girl and the Rescue Dogs by David Soman and Jacky Davis. I rated it 5 stars!
The Mermaid Who Couldn’t: How Mariana Overcame Loneliness and Shame and Learned to Sing Her Own Song! by Ali Redford. I rated it 5 stars!
All About Ben: Helping Children with Attachment Issues to Understand Their Feelings by Dorothy Markham and Aileen O’Donnell. I rated it 5 stars!
Pet Dad by Elanna Allen. I rated it 5 stars!
Rhyme Crime by Jon Burgerman. I rated it 5 stars!
Eggsistential Thoughts by Gudetama the Lazy Egg by Francesco Sedita and Max Bisantz. I rated it 5 stars!
Sleep Train by Jonathan London. I rated it 5 stars!
I Am Gandhi by Brad Meltzer. I rated it 5 stars!
One of a Kind by Chris Gorman. I rated it 5 stars!
Here Comes Hercules by Stella Tarakson. I rated it 5 stars! (Book 1)
Hera’s Terrible Trap! by Stella Tarakson. I rated it 5 stars! (Book 2)
The Train of Lost Things by Ammi-Joan Paquette. I rated it 5 stars!
The Infinity Year of Avalon James by Dana Middleton. I rated it 5 stars!
Blood of a Thousand Stars by Rhoda Belleza. I rated it 5 stars!
Mirage by Somaiya Daud. I rated it 5 stars!
From the Earth to the Shadows by Amanda Hocking. I rated it 5 stars!
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling. I rated it 5 stars! (Book 3)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling. I rated it 5 stars! (Book 4)
The Elizas by Sara Shepard. I rated it 3 stars!
Lies You Never Told Me by Jennifer Donaldson. I rated it 5 stars!
The House Swap by Rebecca Fleet. I rated it 4 stars!
Hunting Prince Dracula by Kerri Maniscalco. I rated it 5 stars! (Book 2)
Escaping from Houdini by Kerri Maniscalco. I rated it 5 stars! (Book 3)
Leave No Trace by Mindy Mejia. I rated it 5 stars!
The Date by Louise Jensen. I rated it 4 stars!
What the Valley Knows by Heather Christie. I rated it 5 stars!
Folded Notes from High School by Matt Boren. I rated it 5 stars!
Twelve Steps to Normal by Farrah Penn. I rated it 5 stars!
The Year of Living Awkwardly by Emma Chastain. I rated it 5 stars!
Below are my FUN Wrap-Ups
Book Titles with “WIFE” I Read
Book Titles with “Girl” I Read
Dogs on the Book Cover I Read
YA Debut I Read – Part 1
YA Debut I Read – Part 2
YA Debut I Read – Part 3
YA Debut I Read – Part 4
Thriller Debut I Read
I also celebrated my 1000 followers and giveaway. I will be in contact with the winners shortly. I apologize for the long delay.
Thanks again everyone for visiting my blog and commenting. I appreciate your time and effort greatly. I apologize for my delay in responses and commenting back. I am getting there.
I hope you all have a happy reading months to come!
xoxo,
Jasmine
You’re doing amazing with your reading goals, well done! I can’t wait to read Mirage too, it looks so good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you will enjoy Mirage! It’s pretty unique.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good job on reading so many books! You’re in your groove. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks 🙂
LikeLike
Great wrap up, Jasmine! And I love your food creations, so pretty ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Sophie! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
There are a lot of interesting books in your post!! 🙂 I’ve just started the firs book by Maniscalco and I am really glad to see that you liked the sequels! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s great that you are reading Stalking Jack the Ripper. I hope it’s good for you! I really like Thomas’ wit & charm 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was expecting something… different and I am complaining about a lot of thing, but I am not disliking it and Thomas is witty and I like him, too 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s a lot of bookss and That is very cute! Especially love the food you’ve featured along with it hihihi 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Trang 🙂
LikeLike
Wow, you really have read an enormous amount of books: and that in four months. Totally impressed indeed! Your blog is awesome, and I always have a lot of fun reading your reviews. Looking forward to the rest of the year, and of course happy blogging! 😊😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Michel! I’m so behind in commenting.. I don’t have a bunch of lemurs doing my commenting for me (suggested by thebookwormdrinketh’s blog) so.. yeah.. 🙂 I love your blog as well and I admire the time you put in, like watching a whole 16 episodes of K-drama for one review. I guess that equals to my 700 pages book I read 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha…OMG, that lemurs comment was so funny 😂😂. No worries…I am very busy myself this month, so if you see a little bit less commenting from me, it’s because of a creator showcase that is currently keeping me pretty much occupied 😊😊😊
Thank so much for your very kind words! I will keep doing my best for the coming years to make my blog entertaining! 😊 Just so you know: you blog is totally amazing too!…I always love reading your reviews! 😊😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Michel 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person