Hi Everyone!
Finally I am early enough to do a wrap up 🙂 This wrap up is for 3 months. In that time frame, I have read and reviewed 24 books on my blog! My Goodreads account shows that I have read and reviewed 36 books in the past 3 months. Those 12 books that I didn’t have on my blog are picture books I read for my son and wrote a mini review on Goodreads. Those are books I either owned or freebies I downloaded from Amazon.
I have read & reviewed on my blog 12 thrillers, 4 picture books fiction, 2 picture books biography nonfiction, 1 women’s fiction contemporary, 3 fantasy, and 2 middle grade. I have reviewed 6 books for publisher’s blog tours.
The average I read and review on my blog is 8 books per month 🙂 I am on a thriller phase, but when I read fantasy, I still prefer YA 🙂 I do love those nonfiction picture books biography because it’s packed with good easy knowledge to absorb 🙂
Here’s my Reading Corner if you are interested to take a peek.
1. The French Girl by Lexie Elliott. I rated it 4 stars!
2. The Vanishing Season by Joanna Schaffhausen. I rated it 5 stars!
3. The Twelve Dogs of Christmas by David Rosenfelt. I rated it 5 stars!
4. Mr. Tweed and the Band in Need by Jim Stoten. I rated it 5 stars!
5. Just Between Us by Rebecca Drake. I rated it 5 stars!
6. Stalking Jack the Ripper by Kerri Maniscalco. I rated it 5 stars!
7. The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah. I rated it 5 stars!
8. Empress of a Thousand Skies by Rhoda Belleza – Review & Blog Tour. I rated it 4 stars!
9. I am Harriet Tubman by Brad Meltzer – Review & Blog Tour
10. Bring Me Back by B.A. Paris. I rated it 5 stars!
11. The Wife by Alafair Burke. I rated it 4 stars!
12. By a Charm and a Curse by Jaime Questell – Review & Blog Tour
13. The Coincidence Makers by Yoav Blum. I rated it 4.5 stars!
14. The Broken Girls by Simone St. James. I rated it 5 stars!
15. Dory Fantasmagory: Head in the Clouds by Abby Hanlon – Review & Blog Tour. I rated it 5 stars!
16. Honey by David Ezra Stein. I rated it 5 stars!
17. Nancy the Dragonfly by Lavinia Conley. I rated it 5 stars!
18. The Silent Room by Mari Hannah. I rated it 4 stars!
19. Baby Teeth by Zoje Stage – Review & Blog Tour. I rated it 5 stars!
20. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle. I rated it 5 stars!
21. Jar of Hearts by Jennifer Hillier. I rated it 5 stars!
22. Warning Light by David Ricciardi – Review & Blog Tour. I rated it 4 stars!
23. Grandma Gatewood Hikes the Appalachian Trail by Jennifer Thermes. I rated it 5 stars!
24. Bus! Stop! by James Yang. I rated it 5 stars!
Happy Reading Everyone! I appreciate you stopping by my blog today 🙂
xoxo,
Jasmine
Stalking Jack Ripper sounds like something right up my alley! I’ll have to check that one out for sure!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, do! Book 2 is already out and book 3 will be out in November I heard.. Looking forward to reading your thoughts!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well, I’ll definitely have to catch up then!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay on getting a wrap up done! 36 books is great! I love the picture book ones the illustrates are so nice! Have a great April!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I do too! I think I love picture books’ illustrations more than graphic novels because of the beautiful sharp colors 🙂
LikeLike